Home Planet: Ahch-to
Size & Shape: About 0.3 meters in height, with a wingspan of 0.5 meters or so. Round and stocky in shape. Males appear slightly larger than females.
Appearance: Large, black eyes, with no beak. Two nostril slits above a large, downward sloping mouth. Dark gray dorsally, white ventrally. Males have orange around the eyes, whereas females have light beige. Large, yellow legs with webbed feet.
Habitat: Well suited to island life, appearing most densely on the cliff-faces and inner, steep, rocky terrains, but present across the entire island, including the many sandy beaches.
Diet: Consists mainly of fish, caught from diving off the cliff faces and into the ocean. Occasionally observed feeding on crustaceans found on the beaches. I suspect they may be omnivorous, supplementing their diet with vegetation from the island, but this will require further observation.
Reproduction: Build nests along the cliffs of the island. Nests are made of primarily of grasses, presumably foraged from the fields of vegetation on the island. Females primarily sit on nests but males appear to play a significant role in building the nest and catching fish to feed female and porglets. Nests have between 4-6 eggs, various shades of brown in color. Porglets appear helpless at birth.
Behavior: Show little fear due to lack of predators on the island. Curious and playful. Often seen in groups of two or more but not uncommon to see a solitary porg, especially when hunting.
Vocalizations: Make a soft cooing sound when content. Alarm call is a shrill “awk” repeated multiple times. Porglets make high pitched “peeps.”
Conservation status: Appear to be prolific on the island, but it’s unclear whether there are other populations elsewhere on the planet. More research is needed on the distribution of this species before status can be determined.
- The porgs are able to fly, but don’t appear equipped to cover long distances. They seem to use flight mostly as a tool to set themselves up for a dive into the water to catch fish, but otherwise, appear to prefer to hop along the cliff faces.
- Porgs don’t appear to establish individual territories on the island. Aside from their individual nests, I have not been able to detect any obvious pattern to the spaces individual porgs choose to inhabit. The lack of predators and abundance of resources seem to have equipped this population with the ability to all exist in unison over the entire island.
- The birds are highly curious but don’t appear to be incredibly intelligent. As I explored the island, they approached me fearlessly, showing a particular interest in my notebook and pencil set (one porg grabbed one of my pencils and flew off with it – I found it later incorporated into one of the cliff-side nests!) That said, there is nothing to indicate a level of intelligence beyond basic survival skills. Of note, I have noticed porgs fly headfirst into rocks, fall off of steep cliffs, and trip over the uneven terrain